Description of 8540 Mcdowell Rd #122, Mesa, AZ 85207
Listing details for 8540 Mcdowell Rd #122, Mesa, AZ 85207 : Located in the highly sought-after community of Thunder Mountain Estates, this Hacienda-Style custom estate sits on a rare corner lot nearly an acre in size! Park in the massive 4-car garage or 2 driveways. This home features 4 bedrooms, including two HUGE primary & guest suites. Standing tall, this home showcases oversized windows, 8' solid wood doors, soaring 14'ceilings, and Saltillo tile throughout. 6 exterior doors & 4 porches provide quick access to anywhere on the grounds, including a view deck for unforgettable sunsets & panoramic views of the mountains and valley. Enjoy the Pebble Tec pool (walled for privacy) on those hot Az summer days. This home offers worry-free living with new roofs, fresh interior/exterior paint, & landscaping/ irrigation all redone in 2024.
View More
Listing Updated : 05-03-2026 at 7:08 PM MST
Listing Provided By : Paul Newcomb, 480-332-0731, DPR Realty LLC
Source :
ARMLS, MLS#: 6994003
Property Details
Overview
Status
Active
MLS #ID
6994003
Price
$1,220,000
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Square Footage
3,827
Acres
1
Year
1998
Days on Site
73
Property Type
Residential
Property Sub Type
Single-Family
Price per Sq Ft
$319
Date Listed
Mar 4, 2026
Community Information for 8540 Mcdowell Rd #122, Mesa, AZ 85207
Walk-in Pantry, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Central Vacuum, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub and Tub with Jets
Heating
Electric
Cooling
Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s) and Programmable Thmstat
Garage Spaces
4
Foundation
HOA
Has HOA
Yes
Services Included
Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint
HOA Fee
$307.5 Quarterly
Additional Information
Styles
Territorial/Santa Fe
Price per Sq Ft
$319
Builder Name
CUSTOM
Show More
Property History
DateEventPrice
4/29/2026
Price Change
$1,220,000 -3.6%
$319/sqft
Source:ARMLS #6994003
3/4/2026
Listed for sale
$1,265,000 +21.6%
$331/sqft
Source:ARMLS #6994003
12/19/2023
Sold
$1,040,000 -5.5%
$272/sqft
Source:ARMLS #6607706
9/20/2023
Listed for sale
$1,100,000
$287/sqft
Source:ARMLS #6607706
Interested in 8540 Mcdowell Rd #122, Mesa AZ, 85207?
Location of 8540 Mcdowell Rd #122, Mesa, AZ 85207